General Club Noticeboard

Showing 1 - 6 of 90 Items (Page 1 of 15)

Junior Captain wins Stanrene Cup - July 20th

The first Junior competition of the year was held on 20th July and was won by Junior Captain, Emily Horsted with a superb nett score of 66. In second place was Emily’s sister, Ellie, who also played very well finishing with a nett 70.

Emily will be presented with the Stanrene Cup at the club’s presentation evening in November and our congratulations go to her for such a strong performance.

Next up for our Junior golfers is the Jeremy Grace Trophy on Friday 31st July and this will be followed by a series of competitions and fun events over the summer holiday period.

Seniors – Cyril Woods Trophy - March 10th

On Tuesday, March 10th 38 Seniors competed for the Cyril Woods Trophy which is a Par/Bogey format where the player receives a point if the nett score is better than par, or loses a point if the nett score is above par.

The competition was played on the Belmont course (10-18) in very windy conditions with gusts of over 40mph. All the players were pleased to be back playing the full course having had a period of playing competitions on the “composite” course, and it didn’t rain!

The Trophy was won by Ian Carroll who is the C Team Captain with a magnificent score of +5!

Results;

Winner      

Ian Carroll

+5

2nd

Phil Willcock

0

3rd

Manny Barker

-1 (on countback)   

4th

Simon Denton

-1 (on countback)

5th

Nigel Beaumont     

-2 (on countback)

Belton Park GC 32nd Annual Charity Am Am

Announcing details of the Belton Park Golf Club 32nd Annual Charity Am Am.

 

The event will be held on Friday 15th May 2020 in support of St. Barnabas Trust, Parkinson's UK, English Welsh Blind Golf and MacMillan Nurses.

 

Entry forms are available at https://www.beltonpark.co.uk/open-competitions?d=Belton+Park+Charity+AMAM+Flyer+2020.pdf

 

Thanks to our event sponsors: The Waste Specialists - https://www.thewastespecialists.com/

and Turnbull Building & Plumbing Supplies - https://www.turnbullsonline.co.uk/

 

Seniors – Jack Whiteley Trophy - 25th February

On Tuesday, February 25th 42 Seniors competed in the final round of the Jack Whiteley Trophy series. The competition is played over 10 rounds during the winter and each round has a different format, played in teams of 3. The winner of the trophy is the player who has the best 6 results in the series.

The final round was a “Joker” format where each player nominates one hole on each nine to play their joker, which doubles their points score on that hole. The result of the final round was as follows;

 

1st

Pete Rollings, Paul Walsh, and John Newton        

102 points

2nd     

Tom Green, Rob Gullis, and Steve White

97 points (on countback)

3rd

Mike Collins, John Thompson, Derek Little

97 points

 

The overall winner of the Jack Whiteley Trophy was Gary Hill.

The competition was followed by a light lunch and the presentation of the trophy to the winner. Ian Askew won a bottle of Whisky in the heads and tails game after the meal.

Winter League Round 6

The Winter League Results and standings after the last round of the qualification stage.

1st     Simon Stuart & Steve Gaunt                      £76 (38 ea)

2nd    Adrian Dobney & Martin Harlock             £48

3rd     Paul Adams & Stephen Wallis                   £32

4th     Andrew MacGowan & Keith Meadows  £24

5th     Ben Bayliss & Bill Simpson                          £20

 

Top 5 scores were:  62, 65.4, 66.6, 68.4 and 68.6

 

88 competitors entered the 2s, divided by the 15 (13 + 2 for the Hole in One by Trevor Dean) that were recorded = £6 per 2 (3 ea). 

 

Denton & Clarke (6.00 = 3.00 ea)

Clough & Lindfield

Dobney & Harlock

Craven & Walsh

Meredith & Neal

Stuart & Gaunt (2 x 2s  12.00 = 6.00 ea)

Chamberlain & Sheppard

Guest & Duggan

Sherwin & Smith

Kane & Evans

Green & Trotter

Dean & Allison

Dean (Hole in One) = 2 x 2s 12.00

 

Total 2s pot was extended to £90

 

All the scores and the League points can be seen on the attached spreadsheet; a copy of which will be up on the wall by the changing room.  The following will go forward to the Knock-out:

 

1                  Stuart & Gaunt

2                  Moody & Hill

3                  Sheppard & Chamberlain

4                  MacGowan & Meadows

5                  Claxton & Allen

6                  Green & Jaffrey

7                  Kane & Evans

8                  Sims & Sims

9                  Clough & Lindfield

10            Clark & Dyson

11            Meredith & Neal

12            Allison & Dean

13            Chapple & Carter

14            Guest & Duggan

15            Trotter & Green

16            Franklin & Selby

 

Rules:  Number 1 will play number 16, 2 play 15 etc – the sheet will be on the noticeboard sometime Monday.  Tees to be used are the ‘tees of the day’ unless we are at a stage when the White Tees are out, then they should be used.  Play-by dates are to be observed – we want this finished by the end of May – 1st Round = 23 Mar, 2nd Round = 13 Apr, 3rd Round = 4 May and the Final by 25 May.

 

Many thanks everyone, a good turnout on a wet and windy winter’s day – thank you.

 

Match

Club Am Am Results

Results from Sunday's Club Am Am 

1st     Patel, Hunter, Day & Chambers                          96 Pts

2nd    Ferguson, Summerfield, Doyle & Rogers         92 Pts

3rd     Barson, Barson, Beanland & Beanland            91 Pts

4th     Chambers, Oswin, Drechsler & Sutton             89 Pts (OCB)

5th     Jaffrey, Green, Neil & Whitehead                      89 Pts

 

1st Prize             94.00 (23.50 ea)

2nd Prize            70.00 (17.50 ea)

3rd Prize             50.00 (12.50 ea)

4th Prize             36.00 (9.00 ea)

5th Prize             28.00 (7.00 ea)

 

All other scores ranged between 77 and 88 Pts.

 

103 competitors entered the 2s, divided by the 20 x 2s which gives £5.15 for each:

 

Bob Rogers                                    Michael Craven

Richard Summerfield                 Ajay Panchal

Andrew Beanland                      Steve Turton

Peter Drechsler                           David Swayne

Brian Jaffrey                                 John Cooke

Simon Moore                               Kevin Williams

Tom Tyndall                                 Terry Guest

Gary Long                                      Andy Lewis

Andrew Kelley                             Josh Smith (x 2)

James Anderton

 

Many thanks everyone, a good turnout again – thank you.

Showing 1 - 6 of 90 Items (Page 1 of 15)